Non-Winners - Major Yearly Picture Awards   (8,911) Most Notable
Sorted by Rank
HomeFirst PagePrevious PageBottom of PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 23
 RATING   TITLE   YEAR   DIRECTOR  COUNTRY MEDIA
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall School for Scoundrels 1960 Hamer, Robert / Chester, Hal E. / Frankel, Cyril UK D
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Sisters of the Gion 1936 Mizoguchi, Kenji Japan V
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Sobibor, Oct. 14, 1943, 4 p.m. 2001 Lanzmann, Claude France
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Stranger on the Third Floor 1940 Ingster, Boris USA
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Strangers Kiss 1983 Chapman, Matthew USA
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Summer Holiday 1948 Mamoulian, Rouben USA V
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall T-Men 1947 Mann, Anthony USA D
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Take Me Out to the Ball Game 1949 Berkeley, Busby USA D
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Temptress Moon 1996 Chen, Kaige China / Hong Kong D
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall The Threat 1949 Feist, Felix E. USA
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Thunderhead - Son of Flicka 1945 King, Louis USA
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Tortilla Flat 1942 Fleming, Victor USA
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Trembling Before G-D 2001 Dubowski, Sandi Simcha Israel / France / USA D
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall 20,000 Years in Sing Sing 1932 Curtiz, Michael USA
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Up in Arms 1944 Nugent, Elliott USA
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Velvet Goldmine 1998 Haynes, Todd UK / USA DS
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall War Requiem 1989 Jarman, Derek UK D
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Warlock 1959 Dmytryk, Edward USA D
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall We the Living 1942 Alessandrini, Goffredo Italy
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall When the Wind Blows 1986 Murakami, Jimmy T. UK
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Winter Kills 1979 Richert, William USA D
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Wuthering Heights 1954 Buñuel, Luis Mexico
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Yellow Sky 1948 Wellman, William A. USA B
# 1926 Non-Winner, # 2517 Overall Young Man with a Horn 1950 Curtiz, Michael USA DS
# 1927 Non-Winner, # 2518 Overall The Honeymoon Killers 1970 Kastle, Leonard / Volkman, Donald USA BD
# 1928 Non-Winner, # 2519 Overall Captain America: The Winter Soldier 2014 Russo, Anthony / Russo, Joe USA BDS
# 1928 Non-Winner, # 2519 Overall Frozen 2013 Buck, Chris / Lee, Jennifer USA BDS
# 1928 Non-Winner, # 2519 Overall Listen to Me Marlon 2015 Riley, Stevan UK Y
# 1928 Non-Winner, # 2519 Overall Tower 2016 Maitland, Keith USA BD
# 1929 Non-Winner, # 2520 Overall Inside Man 2006 Lee, Spike USA BD
# 1929 Non-Winner, # 2520 Overall '71 2014 Demange, Yann UK DS
# 1929 Non-Winner, # 2520 Overall Wordplay 2006 Creadon, Patrick USA D
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Black Mass 2015 Cooper, Scott USA BDS
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Breach 2007 Ray, Billy USA D
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Captain Fantastic 2016 Ross, Matt USA BDS
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Catfish 2010 Joost, Henry / Schulman, Ariel USA BD
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Chef 2014 Favreau, Jon USA BDS
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Dear White People 2014 Simien, Justin USA BD
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Don Jon 2013 Gordon-Levitt, Joseph USA BD
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall The Door in the Floor 2004 Williams, Tod USA DS
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me 2013 Karasawa, Chiemi USA D
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall The End of the Tour 2015 Ponsoldt, James USA BDS
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall For Your Consideration 2006 Guest, Christopher USA D
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall 45 Years 2015 Haigh, Andrew UK BD
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Frances Ha 2012 Baumbach, Noah USA BD
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Friends with Kids 2011 Westfeldt, Jennifer USA BD
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Friends with Money 2006 Holofcener, Nicole USA D
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Furious 7 2015 Wan, James Japan / USA BDS
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Get Low 2009 Schneider, Aaron USA / Germany / Poland BDS
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall The Good German 2006 Soderbergh, Steven USA D
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall The Greatest Movie Ever Sold 2011 Spurlock, Morgan USA BD
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Harry Benson: Shoot First 2016 Bare, Justin / Miele, Matthew USA
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall The Libertine 2004 Dunmore, Laurence UK D
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Life, Animated 2016 Williams, Roger Ross France / USA D
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Mississippi Grind 2015 Boden, Anna / Fleck, Ryan USA BDS
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Paterson 2016 Jarmusch, Jim France / Germany / USA BD
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Red Cliff 2008 Woo, John China BDS
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Seymour: An Introduction 2014 Hawke, Ethan USA D
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Side by Side 2012 Kenneally, Christopher USA BD
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall The Skeleton Twins 2014 Johnson, Craig USA BD
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall This Is the End 2013 Goldberg, Evan / Rogen, Seth USA BDS
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall The Tillman Story 2010 Bar-Lev, Amir USA BD
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Top Five 2014 Rock, Chris USA BD
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall Wedding Crashers 2005 Dobkin, David USA BD
# 1930 Non-Winner, # 2521 Overall The World's End 2013 Wright, Edgar UK BDS
# 1931 Non-Winner, # 2522 Overall He's Just Not That Into You 2009 Kwapis, Ken USA / Germany BDS
# 1931 Non-Winner, # 2522 Overall I Am Not Your Negro 2016 Peck, Raoul France / USA BD
# 1931 Non-Winner, # 2522 Overall The Simpsons Movie 2007 Silverman, David USA BD
# 1931 Non-Winner, # 2522 Overall The Taking of Power by Louis XIV 1966 Rossellini, Roberto France D
# 1932 Non-Winner, # 2523 Overall The Trip to Italy 2014 Winterbottom, Michael UK / Italy BD
# 1933 Non-Winner, # 2524 Overall Amy 2015 Kapadia, Asif UK / USA BD
# 1933 Non-Winner, # 2524 Overall Twenty Feet from Stardom 2013 Neville, Morgan USA BDS
# 1934 Non-Winner, # 2525 Overall The Chronicles of Narnia:
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
2005 Adamson, Andrew USA BD
# 1934 Non-Winner, # 2525 Overall Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter 2014 Zellner, David USA B
# 1934 Non-Winner, # 2525 Overall Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 2015 McQuarrie, Christopher USA BDS
# 1934 Non-Winner, # 2525 Overall The Muppets 2011 Bobin, James USA BDS
# 1934 Non-Winner, # 2525 Overall Tangled 2010 Greno, Nathan / Howard, Byron USA BDS
# 1934 Non-Winner, # 2525 Overall Transamerica 2005 Tucker, Duncan USA D
# 1935 Non-Winner, # 2526 Overall Conan O'Brien Can't Stop 2011 Flender, Rodman USA BDS
# 1936 Non-Winner, # 2527 Overall Ghosts of the Abyss 2003 Cameron, James USA BD
# 1936 Non-Winner, # 2527 Overall Starred Up 2013 Mackenzie, David UK D
# 1937 Non-Winner, # 2528 Overall The Sum of All Fears 2002 Robinson, Phil Alden USA / Germany BDS
# 1938 Non-Winner, # 2529 Overall Shaun the Sheep Movie 2015 Burton, Mark / Starzak, Richard UK / France DS
# 1938 Non-Winner, # 2529 Overall Snowpiercer 2013 Bong, Joon-ho South Korea / USA / France / Czech Republic BDS
# 1939 Non-Winner, # 2530 Overall Dan in Real Life 2007 Hedges, Peter USA BD
# 1939 Non-Winner, # 2530 Overall Margot at the Wedding 2007 Baumbach, Noah USA D
# 1939 Non-Winner, # 2530 Overall Paranoid Park 2007 Van Sant, Gus France / USA BDS
# 1939 Non-Winner, # 2530 Overall Strongman 2009 Levy, Zachary USA
# 1940 Non-Winner, # 2531 Overall Corpse Bride 2005 Burton, Tim / Johnson, Mike UK / USA BD
# 1940 Non-Winner, # 2531 Overall De Palma 2015 Baumbach, Noah / Paltrow, Jake USA B
# 1940 Non-Winner, # 2531 Overall Frank 2014 Abrahamson, Lenny UK / Ireland BD
# 1940 Non-Winner, # 2531 Overall Love Is Strange 2014 Sachs, Ira USA / France BDS
# 1940 Non-Winner, # 2531 Overall Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 2016 Edwards, Gareth USA BDS
# 1941 Non-Winner, # 2532 Overall Out 1: Spectre 1972 Rivette, Jacques France BD
# 1942 Non-Winner, # 2533 Overall The Red Turtle 2016 de Wit, Michael Dudok France / Belgium / Japan BD
# 1943 Non-Winner, # 2534 Overall Plan 9 from Outer Space 1959 Wood, Edward D. Jr. USA DS
# 1944 Non-Winner, # 2535 Overall Out 1: Noli Me Tangere 1971 Rivette, Jacques / Schiffman, Suzanne France BD
# 1945 Non-Winner, # 2536 Overall Trust 2010 Schwimmer, David USA BD
# 1946 Non-Winner, # 2538 Overall Phunny Business: A Black Comedy 2010 Davies, John USA
HomeFirst PagePrevious PageTop of PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 23
 RATING   TITLE   YEAR   DIRECTOR  COUNTRY MEDIA
# 1947 Non-Winner, # 2539 Overall Empire 1964 Warhol, Andy USA
# 1948 Non-Winner, # 2540 Overall The Rookie 2002 Hancock, John Lee USA BD
# 1949 Non-Winner, # 2541 Overall Make Believe 2010 Tweel, J. Clay USA / Japan / South Africa D
# 1949 Non-Winner, # 2541 Overall The Mill and the Cross 2011 Majewski, Lech Sweden / Poland BD
# 1950 Non-Winner, # 2543 Overall Another Earth 2011 Cahill, Mike USA BDS
# 1951 Non-Winner, # 2545 Overall Elegy 2008 Coixet, Isabel USA D
# 1952 Non-Winner, # 2546 Overall Where Is the Friend's Home? 1987 Kiarostami, Abbas Iran Y
# 1953 Non-Winner, # 2547 Overall Portrait of Jason 1967 Clarke, Shirley USA
# 1954 Non-Winner, # 2548 Overall The Hudsucker Proxy 1994 Coen, Joel / Coen, Ethan UK / Germany / USA BDS
# 1955 Non-Winner, # 2549 Overall Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills 1996 Berlinger, Joe / Sinofsky, Bruce USA D
# 1956 Non-Winner, # 2550 Overall Beau Geste 1939 Wellman, William A. USA DS
# 1957 Non-Winner, # 2551 Overall A Midwinter's Tale 1995 Branagh, Kenneth UK Y
# 1957 Non-Winner, # 2551 Overall Porky in Wackyland 1938 Clampett, Robert USA Y
# 1957 Non-Winner, # 2551 Overall Primary 1960 Drew, Robert / Maysles, Albert / Pennebaker, D.A. USA Y
# 1957 Non-Winner, # 2551 Overall Zapruder Film 1963 Zapruder, Abraham USA Y
# 1958 Non-Winner, # 2553 Overall Fury 2014 Ayer, David UK / China / USA BDS
# 1958 Non-Winner, # 2553 Overall Roman de Gare 2007 Lelouch, Claude France DS
# 1959 Non-Winner, # 2554 Overall El Verdugo 1963 Berlanga, Luis García Spain / Italy
# 1960 Non-Winner, # 2555 Overall La Région centrale 1971 Snow, Michael Canada
# 1961 Non-Winner, # 2556 Overall Green Zone 2010 Greengrass, Paul France / USA / Spain / UK BDS
# 1961 Non-Winner, # 2556 Overall Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. 1999 Morris, Errol UK / USA DS
# 1961 Non-Winner, # 2556 Overall Once Upon a Time . . . When We Were Colored 1995 Reid, Tim USA
# 1961 Non-Winner, # 2556 Overall A Perfect World 1993 Eastwood, Clint USA BD
# 1961 Non-Winner, # 2556 Overall Red Riding: 1980 2009 Marsh, James UK BDS
# 1961 Non-Winner, # 2556 Overall Still Walking 2008 Koreeda, Hirokazu Japan BD
# 1961 Non-Winner, # 2556 Overall Strange Days 1995 Bigelow, Kathryn USA DS
# 1962 Non-Winner, # 2557 Overall The Bad Sleep Well 1960 Kurosawa, Akira Japan D
# 1963 Non-Winner, # 2558 Overall Black Girl 1966 Sembene, Ousmane France / Senegal BD
# 1963 Non-Winner, # 2558 Overall Edvard Munch 1974 Watkins, Peter Sweden / Norway D
# 1963 Non-Winner, # 2558 Overall Nouvelle vague 1990 Godard, Jean-Luc Switzerland / France
# 1964 Non-Winner, # 2559 Overall The Birdcage 1996 Nichols, Mike USA D
# 1964 Non-Winner, # 2559 Overall Legends of the Fall 1994 Zwick, Edward USA BDS
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Ajami 2009 Copti, Scandar / Shani, Yaron Germany / Israel D
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Alibi 1929 West, Roland USA D
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Alsino and the Condor 1982 Littin, Miguel Nicaragua / Cuba / Mexico / Costa Rica Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Angry Harvest 1985 Holland, Agnieszka West Germany D
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Arms and the Man 1958 Wirth, Franz Peter West Germany
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall As It Is in Heaven 2004 Pollak, Kay Sweden D
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Battle of Neretva 1969 Bulajic, Veljko Yugoslavia / USA / Italy / West Germany YS
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Beaufort 2007 Cedar, Joseph Israel D
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Beyond the Walls 1984 Barbash, Uri Israel
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Blood on the Land 1964 Georgiadis, Vassilis Greece
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Boys of Paul Street 1968 Fábri, Zoltán Hungary / USA
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Brothers Karamazov 1969 Pyryev, Ivan / Lavrov, Kirill / Ulyanov, Mikhail Soviet Union
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Camila 1984 Bemberg, María Luisa Argentina / Spain Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Captain from Köpenick 1956 Käutner, Helmut West Germany
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Cat's Play 1972 Makk, Károly Hungary D
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall A Chef in Love 1996 Dzhordzhadze, Nana France / Georgia / Ukraine / Belgium Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Children of Nature 1991 Friðriksson, Friðrik Þór Germany / Iceland / Norway Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Course Completed 1987 Garci, José Luis Spain
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Daens 1992 Coninx, Stijn Belgium / France / Netherlands Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Dawns Here Are Quiet 1972 Rostotsky, Stanislav Soviet Union
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Dear John 1964 Lindgren, Lars-Magnus Sweden
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Deluge 1974 Hoffman, Jerzy Poland / Soviet Union Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Devil Came at Night 1957 Siodmak, Robert West Germany
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Divorcée 1930 Leonard, Robert Z. USA D
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Dogtooth 2009 Lanthimos, Giorgos Greece BD
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Double Feature 1984 Garci, José Luis Spain
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Dust of Life 1995 Bouchareb, Rachid France / Algeria / Belgium / Germany / Hong Kong
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall East Lynne 1931 Lloyd, Frank USA
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall El Amor Brujo 1967 Beleta, Francisco Rovira Spain D
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Electra 1962 Cacoyannis, Michael Greece Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Elementary School 1991 Sverák, Jan Czechoslovakia Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Elling 2001 Næss, Petter Norway Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Everybody's Famous! 2000 Deruddere, Dominique Belgium / Netherlands / France Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Evil 2003 Håfström, Mikael Sweden D
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Family 1987 Scola, Ettore Italy / France Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall First Love 1970 Schell, Maximilian West Germany / Switzerland / Hungary D
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Flight of the Eagle 1982 Troell, Jan Sweden / West Germany / Norway
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Flirtation Walk 1934 Borzage, Frank USA Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Four Days in September 1997 Barreto, Bruno Brazil / USA Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Girl with the Pistol 1968 Monicelli, Mario Italy
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Glass Cell 1978 Geissendörfer, Hans W. West Germany
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Grandfather 1998 Garci, José Luis Spain Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Hedd Wyn 1992 Turner, Paul UK Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Here Comes the Navy 1934 Bacon, Lloyd USA
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Himalaya 1999 Valli, Eric France / UK / Switzerland / Nepal Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Hoa-Binh 1970 Coutard, Raoul France
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Hollywood Revue 1929 Reisner, Charles USA
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The House on Chelouche Street 1973 Mizrahi, Moshé Israel Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Hungarians 1978 Fábri, Zoltán Hungary
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall I Love You Rosa 1972 Mizrahi, Moshé Israel Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Immortal Love 1961 Kinoshita, Keisuke Japan
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Iphigenia 1977 Cacoyannis, Michael Greece BD
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Jacob, the Liar 1975 Beyer, Frank East Germany / Czechoslovakia Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall La Venganza 1959 Bardem, Juan Antonio Italy / Spain
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Le Bal 1983 Scola, Ettore Italy / France / Algeria Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Letters from Marusia 1975 Littin, Miguel Mexico Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Mama Turns 100 1979 Saura, Carlos Spain / France Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall A Man Called Ove 2015 Holm, Hannes Sweden BD
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Memories of a Marriage 1989 Rostrup, Kaspar Denmark Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Milk of Sorrow 2009 Llosa, Claudia Spain / Peru BD
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Missing Picture 2013 Panh, Rithy Cambodia / France D
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Muddy River 1981 Oguri, Kôhei Japan
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Music Teacher 1988 Corbiau, Gérard Belgium / France Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall My Dearest Senorita 1972 de Armiñán, Jaime Spain
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Nest 1979 de Armiñán, Jaime Spain / Argentina
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Nights and Days 1975 Antczak, Jerzy Poland
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Nine Lives 1957 Skouen, Arne Norway
HomeFirst PagePrevious PageTop of PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 23
 RATING   TITLE   YEAR   DIRECTOR  COUNTRY MEDIA
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Ninth Circle 1960 Stiglic, France Yugoslavia
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall O Quatrilho 1995 Barreto, Fábio Brazil
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Operation Thunderbolt 1977 Golan, Menahem Israel Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Other Side of Sunday 1996 Nesheim, Berit Norway Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Outside the Law 2010 Bouchareb, Rachid France / Algeria / Belgium D
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Ox 1991 Nykvist, Sven Sweden / Norway / Denmark Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Paix Sur Les Champs 1970 Boigelot, Jacques Belgium
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Paw 1959 Henning-Jensen, Astrid Denmark
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Pharaoh 1966 Kawalerowicz, Jerzy Poland
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall A Place in the World 1992 Aristarain, Adolfo Argentina / Spain / Uruguay Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Plácido 1961 Berlanga, Luis García Spain
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Portrait of Chieko 1967 Nakamura, Noboru Japan
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Private Life 1982 Raizman, Yuli Soviet Union Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Promised Land 1975 Wajda, Andrzej Poland Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Qivitoq 1956 Balling, Erik Denmark
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Racket 1928 Milestone, Lewis USA
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Red Lanterns 1963 Georgiadis, Vassilis Greece
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Revolt of Job 1983 Gyöngyössy, Imre / Kabay, Barna Hungary
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Sandakan No. 8 1974 Kumai, Kei Japan
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Scent of a Woman 1974 Risi, Dino Italy Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Secrets of the Heart 1997 Armendáriz, Montxo France / Portugal / Spain Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall A Simple Story 1978 Sautet, Claude France / West Germany Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Solomon and Gaenor 1999 Morrison, Paul UK Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Son of the Bride 2001 Campanella, Juan José Argentina Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Tanna 2015 Butler, Martin / Dean, Bentley Australia / Vanuatu BD
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall 38 - Vienna Before the Fall 1986 Glück, Wolfgang Austria / West Germany Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Three 1965 Petrovic, Aleksandar Yugoslavia
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Tlayucan 1961 Alcoriza, Luis Mexico
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall To Forget Venice 1979 Brusati, Franco France / Italy
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Trader Horn 1931 Van Dyke, W.S. USA Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Truce 1974 Renán, Sergio Argentina
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Twin Sisters 2002 Sombogaart, Ben Netherlands / Luxembourg D
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Twin Sisters of Kyoto 1963 Nakamura, Noboru Japan
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The Village on the River 1958 Rademakers, Fons Netherlands
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Viva Italia! 1977 Monicelli, Mario / Risi, Dino / Scola, Ettore Italy
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall War-Time Romance 1983 Todorovsky, Pyotr Soviet Union
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall What Happened to Santiago 1989 Morales, Jacobo Puerto Rico
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall White Bim Black Ear 1970 Rostotsky, Stanislav Soviet Union
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall The White Parade 1934 Cummings, Irving USA
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Yesterday 2004 Roodt, Darrell South Africa D
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Young Girls of Wilko 1979 Wajda, Andrzej Poland / France Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Zelary 2003 Trojan, Ondrej Czech Republic / Slovakia / Austria Y
# 1965 Non-Winner, # 2560 Overall Zus & Zo 2001 van der Oest, Paula Netherlands Y
# 1966 Non-Winner, # 2563 Overall D'Est 1993 Akerman, Chantal Belgium / France / Portugal
# 1967 Non-Winner, # 2564 Overall The Princess and the Warrior 2000 Tykwer, Tom Germany D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall All My Babies 1953 Stoney, George C. USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Allures 1961 Belson, Jordan USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman 1974 Godmilow, Jill / Collins, Judy USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Augustas 1958 Nixon, Scott USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Battle of Britain 1943 Capra, Frank / Veiller, Anthony USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Battle of China 1944 Capra, Frank / Litvak, Anatole USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Battle of Russia 1943 Capra, Frank / Litvak, Anatole USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Bless Their Little Hearts 1984 Woodberry, Billy USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Blood of Jesus 1941 Williams, Spencer USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Brandy in the Wilderness 1971 Kaye, Stanton USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall A Bronx Morning 1931 Leyda, Jay USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Buffalo Creek Flood:
An Act of Man
1975 Pickering, Mimi USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Castro Street 1966 Baillie, Bruce USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Chulas Fronteras 1976 Blank, Les USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Cicero March 1966 unknown USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The City 1939 Steiner, Ralph / Van Dyke, Willard USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Cologne: From the Diary of Ray and Esther 1939 Dowidat, Ray / Dowidat, Esther USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Commandment Keeper Church, Beaufort South Carolina, May 1940 1940 Hurston, Zora Neale / Belo, Jane USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall A Computer Animated Hand 1972 Catmull, Ed USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment 1963 Drew, Robert USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Cry of Jazz 1959 Bland, Edward USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Czechoslovakia 1968 1969 Fresco, Robert M. / Sanders, Denis USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Daughter of Shanghai 1937 Florey, Robert USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Daughters of the Dust 1991 Dash, Julie USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Dead Birds 1964 Gardner, Robert USA / Netherlands
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Decasia 2002 Morrison, Bill USA BDS
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Decline of Western Civilization 1981 Spheeris, Penelope USA BDS
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Disneyland Dream 1956 Barstow, Robbins / Barstow, Meg USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Divide and Conquer 1943 Capra, Frank / Litvak, Anatole USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Drums of Winter 1988 Elder, Sarah / Kamerling, Leonard USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Duck and Cover 1951 Rizzo, Anthony USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Early Abstractions #1-5,7,10 1956 Smith, Harry USA V
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Eaux d'Artifice 1953 Anger, Kenneth USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Electronic Labyrinth: THX 1138 4EB 1967 Lucas, George USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Fake Fruit Factory 1986 Strand, Chick USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Felicia 1965 Dickson, Bob USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Film Portrait 1970 Hill, Jerome USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Forgotten Frontier 1931 Breckinridge, Marvin USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Fox MovieTone News:
Jenkins Orphanage Band
1928 unknown USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Frank Film 1973 Mouris, Caroline / Mouris, Frank USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Free Radicals 1979 Lye, Len UK
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall From Stump to Ship 1930 Ames, Alfred / Kahn, Howard USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Fuji 1974 Breer, Robert USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Garlic Is as Good as Ten Mothers 1980 Blank, Les USA BD
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall George Stevens World War II Footage (1943-46) 1946 Stevens, George USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Glimpse of the Garden 1957 Menken, Marie USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Growing Up Female 1971 Klein, Jim / Reichert, Julia USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall H2O 1929 Steiner, Ralph USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Heroes All 1931 Young, Anthony USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel Footage 1937 unknown USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Hitch-Hiker 1953 Lupino, Ida USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Hole 1962 Hubley, John USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Hospital 1970 Wiseman, Frederick USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Hot Dogs for Gauguin 1972 Brest, Martin USA
HomeFirst PagePrevious PageTop of PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 23
 RATING   TITLE   YEAR   DIRECTOR  COUNTRY MEDIA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Hours for Jerome 1982 Dorsky, Nathaniel USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The House I Live In 1945 LeRoy, Mervyn USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The House in the Middle 1954 unknown USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Hunters 1957 Gardner, Robert / Marshall, John USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall I Am Joaquin 1969 Valdez, Luis Mexico / USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall I, an Actress 1977 Kuchar, George USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall In the Street 1948 Levitt, Helen USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Inner World of Aphasia 1968 Feil, Edward R. USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Intrepid Shadows 1966 Clah, Alfred USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Jam Session 1942 Berne, Josef USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall John Henry and the Inky-Poo 1946 Pal, George USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Jungle 1967 Davis, Charlie 'Brown' / Williams, David 'Bat' / Robinson, Jimmy 'Country' USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Kannapolis, NC 1941 Waters, H. Lee USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Kidnappers Foil 1940 Barker, Melton USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Lead Shoes 1949 Peterson, Sidney USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Learning Tree 1969 Parks, Gordon USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Let's All Go to the Lobby 1957 unknown USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter 1980 Field, Connie USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Lunch Date 1989 Davidson, Adam USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Luxo Jr. 1986 Lasseter, John USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Magical Maestro 1952 Avery, Tex USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The March 1964 Blue, James USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall March of Time: Inside Nazi Germany 1938 Glenn, Jack USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Marian Anderson: The Lincoln Memorial Concert 1939 unknown USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Martha Graham Early Dance Films (1931-1944) 1944 unknown USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Master Hands 1936 Handy, Jam USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Melody Ranch 1940 Santley, Joseph USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Memphis Belle 1944 Wyler, William USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Men and Dust 1940 Dick, Lee USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Middleton Family at the New York World's Fair 1939 Snody, Robert R. USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Modesta 1956 Doniger, Benjamin USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Mom and Dad 1945 Beaudine, William USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Moon Breath Beat 1980 Bechtold, Lisze USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall A Movie 1958 Conner, Bruce USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Multiple Sidosis 1970 Lavarents, Sid USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Navajo Silversmith 1966 Nelson, Johnny USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall A Navajo Weaver 1966 Benally, Susie USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Nazis Strike 1943 Capra, Frank / Litvak, Anatole USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Negro Soldier 1944 Heisler, Stuart USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Nicholas Brothers Family Home Movies 1940 Nicholas, Fayard / Nicholas, Harold USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall No Lies 1973 Block, Mitchell USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Notes on the Port of St. Francis 1951 Stauffacher, Frank USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall OffOn 1968 Bartlett, Scott USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Old Antelope Lake 1966 Anderson, Mike USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall On the Bowery 1957 Rogosin, Lionel USA V
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall One Survivor Remembers 1995 Antholis, Kary USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Our Day 1938 Kelly, Wallace USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Our Lady of the Sphere 1969 Jordan, Larry USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Parable 1964 Forsberg, Rolf / Rook, Tom USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Peege 1972 Kleiser, Randal USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Please Don't Bury Me Alive! 1976 Gutierrez, Efrain USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Plow That Broke the Plains 1936 Lorentz, Pare USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Power of the Press 1928 Capra, Frank USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Powers of Ten 1977 Eames, Charles / Eames, Ray USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Precious Images 1986 Workman, Chuck USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Prelude to War 1943 Capra, Frank USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Pull My Daisy 1959 Frank, Robert / Leslie, Alfred USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Punch Drunks 1934 Breslow, Lou USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Pups Is Pups 1930 McGowan, Robert F. USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Quasi at the Quackadero 1976 Cruikshank, Sally USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Red Book 1994 Geiser, Janie USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Republic Steel Strike Riot Newsreel Footage 1937 unknown USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Revenge of Pancho Villa 1936 Padilla, Edmund / Padilla, Felix USA / Mexico
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The River 1938 Lorentz, Pare USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Samsara: Death and Rebirth in Cambodia 1990 Bruno, Ellen USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Scratch and Crow 1995 Hill, Helen Canada
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Second Weaver 1966 Benally, Susie USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Serene Velocity 1970 Gehr, Ernie USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Shallow Well Project 1966 Nelson, Johnny USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Siege 1940 unknown USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Sink or Swim 1990 Friedrich, Su USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Snow-White 1933 Fleischer, Dave USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Solomon Sir Jones Films (1924-1928) 1928 Jones, Solomon Sir USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Spirit of the Navajos 1966 Tsosie, Mary J. / Tsosie, Maxine USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Spook Who Sat by the Door 1973 Dixon, Ivan USA DS
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall St. Louis Blues 1929 Murphy, Dudley USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Stark Love 1927 Brown, Karl USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Story of Menstruation 1946 unknown USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall A Study in Reds 1932 Bennett, Miriam USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Study of a River 1996 Hutton, Peter B. USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Suzanne, Suzanne 1982 Billops, Camille / Hatch, James USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Tacoma Narrows Bridge Collapse 1940 unknown USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The T.A.M.I. Show 1964 Binder, Steve USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Tarantella 1940 Bute, Mary Ellen / Nemeth, Ted USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall There It Is 1928 Muller, Harold / Bowers, Charles R. USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall They Call It Pro Football 1966 Sabol, Steve USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Think of Me First as a Person (1960-1975) 1975 Core, Dwight USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall 13 Lakes 2004 Benning, James USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Three Little Pigs 1933 Gillett, Burt USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Thriller 1983 Landis, John USA DS
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall A Time for Burning 1966 Jersey, Bill USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall A Time Out of War 1954 Sanders, Denis USA V
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Tin Toy 1988 Lasseter, John USA D
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall To Fly! 1976 Freeman, Jim / MacGillivray, Greg USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Topaz 1945 Tatsuno, Dave USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Trance and Dance in Bali 1939 Bateson, Gregory / Mead, Margaret USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Tulips Shall Grow 1942 Pal, George USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall V-E +1 1945 unknown USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Verbena trágica 1939 Lamont, Charles USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall War Comes to America 1945 Capra, Frank / Litvak, Anatole USA Y
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall The Way of Peace 1947 Tashlin, Frank USA
# 1968 Non-Winner, # 2565 Overall Why Man Creates 1968 Bass, Elaine / Bass, Saul USA
# 1969 Non-Winner, # 2567 Overall The Celluloid Closet 1995 Epstein, Rob / Friedman, Jeffrey France / UK / Germany / USA Y
 RATING   TITLE   YEAR   DIRECTOR  COUNTRY MEDIA
HomeFirst PagePrevious PageTop of PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 23
Media Availability Codes (Amazon.com)
T   Theaters (US)
B   Blu-ray Disc
D   DVD
V   VHS
Y   Yes (DVD or VHS, unspecified)
S   Soundtrack